Welcome!

Web 2.0 Authors: Kevin Benedict, Sunanda Jayanth, Christopher Campbell, RealWire News Distribution, Corey Roth

News Feed Item

Governor General Announces 90 New Appointments to the Order of Canada

OTTAWA, ONTARIO -- (Marketwired) -- 12/30/13 -- His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada, announced today 90 new appointments to the Order of Canada. The new appointees include 4 Companions (C.C.), 25 Officers (O.C.) and 61 Members (C.M.). These appointments were made on the recommendation of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada.

Recipients will be invited to accept their insignia at a ceremony to be held at a later date.

The Order of Canada, one of our country's highest civilian honours, was established in 1967, during Canada's centennial year, to recognize outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. Over the last 45 years, more than 6 000 people from all sectors of society have been invested into the Order.

The list of recipients, with short citations, and a backgrounder on the Order of Canada are attached. For more information on the Canadian Honours System, please consult our website at www.gg.ca/honours.

Follow GGDavidJohnston and RideauHall on Facebook and Twitter.

RECIPIENTS

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA


---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Honourable Marie Deschamps, C.C.         Montreal, Que.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Right Honourable Donald Mazankowski,     Sherwood Park, Alta.
P.C., C.C., A.O.E.
This is a promotion within the Order.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Honourable Margaret Norrie McCain, C.C., Toronto, Ont.
O.N.B.
This is a promotion within the Order.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
R. Murray Schafer, C.C.                      Indian River, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA


---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Michael Bliss, O.C.                          Toronto, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gilles Brassard, O.C.                        Montreal, Que.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Douglas Coupland, O.C.                       West Vancouver, B.C.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
James Gordon Cuddy, O.C.                     Toronto, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
John Daniel, O.C.                            Vancouver, B.C.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Colm Feore, O.C.                             Stratford, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sherrill E. Grace, O.C.                      Vancouver, B.C.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nancy Hermiston, O.C.                        Vancouver, B.C.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Daniel Ish, O.C.                             Saskatoon, Sask.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
David Jenkins, O.C.                          Toronto, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
James Gregory Keelor, O.C.                   Toronto, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Patrick Delamere Lafferty, O.C.              Ottawa, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Steve Paikin, O.C.                           Toronto, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eliot A. Phillipson, O.C.                    Toronto, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah Polley, O.C.                           Toronto, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Glenn Pushelberg                             Toronto, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Keren Rice, O.C.                             Toronto, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hartley T. Richardson, O.C., O.M.            Winnipeg, Man.
This is a promotion within the Order.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Honourable J.J. Michel Robert, P.C., O.C.Montreal, Que.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Michael Rudnicki, O.C.                       Ottawa, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Daniel Walter Smith, O.C.                    Edmonton, Alta.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
John M. Thompson, O.C.                       Toronto, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Peter Tugwell, O.C.                          Ottawa, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Most Reverend V. James Weisgerber, O.C., Winnipeg, Man.
S.O.M.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
George Yabu, O.C.                            Toronto, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA


---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Baha Abu-Laban, C.M.                         Edmonton, Alta.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ewan Affleck, C.M.                           Yellowknife, N.W.T.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rina Arseneault, C.M.                        Fredericton, N.B.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Louis Audet, C.M.                            Westmount, Que.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jeanne Beker, C.M.                           Toronto, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
David F. Blair, C.M.                         Quebec, Que.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Shirley Blumberg, C.M.                       Toronto, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Walter Boudreau, C.M., C.Q.                  Montreal, Que.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ron Burnett, C.M.                            Vancouver, B.C.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Carmen Campagne, C.M.                        Sainte-Anne, Man. and
                                             Willow Bunch, Sask.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Paul G. S. Cantor, C.M.                      Toronto, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stephen Carpenter, C.M.                      Conestogo, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Denise Clarke, C.M.                          Calgary, Alta.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dennis Cochrane, C.M.                        Moncton, N.B.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marie-Eva de Villers, C.M., C.Q.             Montreal, Que.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Morton Doran, C.M.                           Fairmont, B.C.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Yvon Dumont, C.M., O.M.                      Winnipeg, Man.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marc Dutil, C.M.                             Saint-Georges-de-Beauce, Que.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Phil Dwyer, C.M.                             Qualicum Beach, B.C.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Louise Forestier, C.M.                       Montreal, Que.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Madeleine Gagnon, C.M.                       Montreal, Que.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Peter E. Gilgan, C.M., O.Ont.                Oakville, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Michael Goldbloom, C.M.                      Montreal, Que.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Philip R. Gosling, C.M.                      Guelph, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bernard Grandmaitre, C.M.                    Ottawa, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Roger Greenberg, C.M.                        Ottawa, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Catherine Anita Hankins, C.M.                Sutton, Que. and Amsterdam,
                                             The Netherlands
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Morley Hanson, C.M.                          Chelsea, Que.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Robert J. Harding, C.M.                      Toronto, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary E. Hofstetter, C.M.                     Stratford, Ont. and Banff,
                                             Alta.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
James Dickinson Irvin, C.M.                  Pointe-Claire, Que.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Elisapee Ishulutaq, C.M.                     Pangnirtung, NU
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
George Jonas, C.M.                           Toronto, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Danielle Juteau, C.M.                        Montreal, Que.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
James Peter Kimmins, C.M.                    Denman Island, B.C.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lucia Kowaluk, C.M.                          Montreal, Que.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Francine Lelievre, C.M., C.Q.                Montreal, Que.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Douglas Letson, C.M.                         Waterloo, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
K. Barry Marsden, C.M.                       West Vancouver, B.C.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Murray D. McEwen, C.M.                       Acton, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
W.R. (Bob) McPhee, C.M.                      Calgary, Alta.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Djavad Mowafaghian, C.M., O.B.C.             Vancouver, B.C.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wesley Nicol, C.M.                           Ottawa, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Constance V. Pathy, C.M., C.Q.               Montreal, Que.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Juri Peepre, C.M.                            Windermere, B.C.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Louise Penny, C.M.                           Sutton, Que.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
John Derek Riley, C.M.                       Winnipeg, Man.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sandra Rotman, C.M., O.Ont.                  Toronto, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Aurel Schofield, C.M.                        Dieppe, N.B.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Albert Schultz, C.M.                         Toronto, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mamdouh Shoukri, C.M., O.Ont.                Toronto, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Joan C. Snyder, C.M.                         Calgary, Alta.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Donald Creighton Rae Sobey, C.M.             Trenton, N.S.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eric S. Sprott, C.M.                         Toronto, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jacques Tanguay, C.M.                        Quebec, Que.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ian Tannock, C.M.                            Toronto, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tom Traves, C.M.                             Halifax, N.S.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marie-Jose Turcotte, C.M.                    Montreal, Que.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sara Vered, C.M.                             Ottawa, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
William Robert Waters, C.M.                  Toronto, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Robin Williams, C.M.                         Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECIPIENTS' CITATIONS

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA


The Honourable Marie Deschamps, C.C.
Montreal, Quebec

For her numerous contributions as a jurist and for her dedication to youth
development.

The Right Honourable Donald Mazankowski, P.C., C.C., A.O.E.
Sherwood Park, Alberta

For his lifetime of public service and for his sustained commitment to
improving health policy and education.

This is a promotion within the Order.

The Honourable Margaret Norrie McCain, C.C., O.N.B.
Toronto, Ontario

For her transformational philanthropic contributions to organizations across
Canada and for her enduring commitment to early childhood development.

This is a promotion within the Order.

R. Murray Schafer, C.C.
Indian River, Ontario

For his contributions as an internationally renowned composer of
contemporary music, and for his groundbreaking work in acoustic ecology.

OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA


Michael Bliss, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions as a historian and author dedicated to illuminating
Canada's history.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Gilles Brassard, O.C.
Montreal, Quebec

For his contributions to computer science as a pioneer in the application of
quantum physics to information processing.

Douglas Coupland, O.C.
West Vancouver, British Columbia

For his contributions to our examination of the contemporary human condition
as a novelist, cultural commentator and artist.

James Gordon Cuddy, O.C. and James Gregory Keelor, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For their contributions to Canadian music and for their support of various
charitable causes.

John Daniel, O.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his advancement of open learning and distance education in Canada and
around the world.

Colm Feore, O.C.
Stratford, Ontario

For his contributions as an actor of the stage and screen, notably by
bridging Anglophone and Francophone cultures as a fluently bilingual
performer.

Sherrill E. Grace, O.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For her contributions to promoting Canadian culture and identity through her
collection of published works.

Nancy Hermiston, O.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For her achievements as an opera singer, stage director and educator.

Daniel Ish, O.C.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

For his commitment to social justice, notably as the former chief
adjudicator of the Indian Residential Schools Adjudication Secretariat.

David Jenkins, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions as a nutrition scientist committed to helping
Canadians make informed food choices.

Patrick Delamere Lafferty, O.C.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his contributions to the advancement of Canada's medical research
infrastructure.

Steve Paikin, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions as a journalist who engages, informs and educates
viewers on a broad range of public policy issues.

Eliot A. Phillipson, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to the field of sleep medicine and for his visionary
stewardship of health and science institutions.

Sarah Polley, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to Canadian cinema and television as an actor, writer
and director.

Glenn Pushelberg, O.C. and George Yabu, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For their contributions to design excellence internationally, notably by
bringing their creative outlook to public spaces, and for promoting the
Canadian design industry.

Keren Rice, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions as a linguist and scholar whose research on Canada's
North has notably helped to preserve the Athapaskan languages.

Hartley T. Richardson, O.C., O.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

For his unwavering civic engagement, and for his contributions as a business
and community leader.

This is a promotion within the Order.

The Honourable J.J. Michel Robert, P.C., O.C.
Montreal, Quebec

For his achievements in the field of law as a lawyer and jurist, and for his
commitment to advancing his profession.

Michael Rudnicki, O.C.
Ottawa, Ontario

For contributing to scientific breakthroughs in the area of muscle
development, and for his leadership in stem cell research.

Daniel Walter Smith, O.C.
Edmonton, Alberta

For his contributions as an environmental engineer designing water and
energy management systems in northern Canada.

John M. Thompson, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his leadership in the information technology sector, and for advancing
research partnerships between industry and academia.

Peter Tugwell, O.C.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his contributions as an epidemiologist reducing global disparities in
health care access.

The Most Reverend V. James Weisgerber, O.C., S.O.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

For his work as a champion of reconciliation and social justice, promoting
deeper understanding between Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal people.

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA


Baha Abu-Laban, C.M.
Edmonton, Alberta

For his contributions as a scholar and volunteer building a more inclusive
society.

Ewan Affleck, C.M.
Yellowknife, Northwest Territories

For his commitment to improving health care services in northern
communities.

Rina Arseneault, C.M.
Fredericton, New Brunswick

For her contributions as a researcher, activist, author and educator working
to end family violence.

Louis Audet, C.M.
Westmount, Quebec

For transforming the family business into one of the top Quebec
telecommunications companies and for supporting a wide range of community
organizations.

Jeanne Beker, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to the fashion industry and for her promotion of
Canadian designers.

David F. Blair, C.M.
Member of the Order of Canada

For his sustained engagement in promoting and preserving the culture and
history of the City of Quebec.

Shirley Blumberg, C.M.
Member of the Order of Canada

For her contributions to architecture and for her commitment to creating
spaces that foster a sense of community.

Walter Boudreau, C.M., C.Q.
Montreal, Quebec

For his contributions to contemporary music as a composer, conductor and
promoter of musical creation.

Ron Burnett, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his leadership in arts education, notably as president of Emily Carr
University.

Carmen Campagne, C.M.
Sainte-Anne, Manitoba, and Willow Bunch, Saskatchewan

For her contributions as a singer, songwriter and composer enhancing music
for young children and using music in French-language education.

Paul G. S. Cantor, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to the Canadian financial sector and for his support
of post-secondary education.

Stephen Carpenter, C.M.
Conestogo, Ontario

For his visionary leadership in the development and stewardship of Canada's
green building industry.

Denise Clarke, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For her contributions to dance and theatre in Alberta as an innovative
choreographer, dancer and director.

Dennis Cochrane, C.M.
Moncton, New Brunswick

For his contributions to improving education systems in the Maritimes,
notably by championing early childhood learning.

Marie-Eva de Villers, C.M., C.Q.
Montreal, Quebec

For her contributions to the advancement and influence of the French
language as a linguist and the author of major reference works.

Morton Doran, C.M.
Fairmont, British Columbia

For his efforts to raise awareness of Tourette Syndrome, particularly as a
surgeon living with the condition, and for his commitment to medical
education.

Yvon Dumont, C.M., O.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

For his commitment to advancing the rights of Aboriginal and Metis peoples.

Marc Dutil, C.M.
Saint-Georges-de-Beauce, Quebec

For his achievements as an experienced business leader, and for promoting
the well-being of his community and the next generation of entrepreneurs.

Phil Dwyer, C.M.
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to jazz as a performer, composer and producer, and for
increasing access to music education in his community.

Louise Forestier, C.M.
Montreal, Quebec

For her contributions to the growth and spread of Quebec culture as a
singer, songwriter, composer and actress.

Madeleine Gagnon, C.M.
Montreal, Quebec

For her contributions to Quebec literature as a poet, essayist, novelist,
critic and professor.

Peter E. Gilgan, C.M., O.Ont.
Oakville, Ontario

For his innovative leadership in Canada's construction industry, and for his
philanthropic support of initiatives in health care, education and
athletics.

Michael Goldbloom, C.M.
Montreal, Quebec

For establishing several transformative civic organizations in Montreal and
for his dedication to building bridges between the city's English- and
French-speaking communities.

Philip R. Gosling, C.M.
Guelph, Ontario

For his crucial contributions to the creation of Ontario's Bruce Trail and
for his philanthropic devotion to the natural world.

Bernard Grandmaitre, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For fostering the vitality and growth of Ontario's Francophone community.

Roger Greenberg, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his contributions as a fundraiser and trusted counsellor to numerous
charities and educational institutions in the National Capital Region.

Catherine Anita Hankins, C.M.
Sutton, Quebec and Amsterdam, The Netherlands

For her contributions to combatting the spread of HIV/AIDS in Canada and
abroad.

Morley Hanson, C.M.
Chelsea, Quebec

For his work to empower Inuit youth, notably as the coordinator of Nunavut
Sivuniksavut.

Robert J. Harding, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his accomplishments as a business leader and for his extensive community
engagement.

Mary E. Hofstetter, C.M.
Stratford, Ontario and Banff, Alberta

For her contributions in remodelling the Banff Centre into one of the
leading arts, culture, training and educational institutions in Canada.

James Dickinson Irvin, C.M.
Pointe-Claire, Quebec

For his contributions to hockey as a beloved broadcaster and author, as well
as for his charitable activities.

Elisapee Ishulutaq, C.M.
Pangnirtung, Nunavut

For her progressive artwork and for her contributions to the cultural and
economic health of her community as a role model and mentor.

George Jonas, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his thought-provoking contributions to Canadian public discourse as an
author and journalist.

Danielle Juteau, C.M.
Montreal, Quebec

For her contributions to sociology, particularly in ethnic studies and
women's studies.

James Peter Kimmins, C.M.
Denman Island, British Columbia

For his contributions as an ecologist promoting environmental sustainability
in forest management.

Lucia Kowaluk, C.M.
Montreal, Quebec

For her dedication to social justice and heritage preservation.

Francine Lelievre, C.M., C.Q.
Montreal, Quebec

For her contributions to historical museology, and to preserving Montreal's
archaeology and history.

Douglas Letson, C.M.
Waterloo, Ontario

For his contributions to the betterment of his community and for his
leadership of numerous organizations in the fields of education and health
care.

K. Barry Marsden, C.M.
West Vancouver, British Columbia

For his contributions to the growth of Canada's aviation industry as
president and CEO of Conair Aviation and as the founder of Cascade
Aerospace.

Murray D. McEwen, C.M.
Acton, Ontario

For his contributions to the food industry and for his sustained commitment
to supporting his community.

W.R. (Bob) McPhee, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For his artistic and administrative leadership of Alberta's arts scene and
for his role in the development of Canadian talent.

Djavad Mowafaghian, C.M., O.B.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his quiet generosity in support of health, education and the well-being
of children.

Wesley Nicol, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his commitment to fostering the next generation of entrepreneurs.

Constance V. Pathy, C.M., C.Q.
Montreal, Quebec

For her contributions to the vitality of classical dance and music in
Quebec, through her leadership and generosity.

Juri Peepre, C.M.
Windermere, British Columbia

For his role in protecting the Canadian wilderness for future generations.

Louise Penny, C.M.
Sutton, Quebec

For her contributions to Canadian culture as an author shining a spotlight
on the Eastern Townships of Quebec.

John Derek Riley, C.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

For his contributions to his community as a businessman, athlete and
philanthropist.

Sandra Rotman, C.M., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario

For her leadership in support of health care and the arts, notably as a
driver of initiatives in global and mental health.

Aurel Schofield, C.M.
Dieppe, New Brunswick

For his contributions to enhancing health care delivery for Francophones in
New Brunswick, notably as the designer of the only French-language medical
training facility in the Maritimes.

Albert Schultz, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions as a founding member and artistic director of the
Soulpepper Theatre Company and for his commitment to training generations of
theatre artists.

Mamdouh Shoukri, C.M., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to the flourishing of Ontario's academic institutions
as both an engineer and an administrator.

Joan C. Snyder, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For her contributions as a generous philanthropist who has supported sport,
education, social services, the arts and health care in Alberta.

Donald Creighton Rae Sobey, C.M.
Trenton, Nova Scotia

For his contributions as a philanthropist and entrepreneur, notably for
founding one of Canada's leading awards for young artists.

Eric S. Sprott, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions as a philanthropist, notably in the areas of health
care, education and international development.

Jacques Tanguay, C.M.
Quebec, Quebec

For his unwavering support of his region's economic, sport and community
development.

Ian Tannock, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For contributing to our understanding of tumor cell behaviour and to
improving the efficacy of chemotherapy treatments.

Tom Traves, C.M.
Halifax, Nova Scotia

For his contributions to post-secondary education in Nova Scotia, notably
through his presidency of Dalhousie University.

Marie-Jose Turcotte, C.M.
Montreal, Quebec

For her contributions to sports journalism and for opening doors in the
profession for women.

Sara Vered, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her leadership in Ottawa's voluntary sector and for her support of
education, health care, and organizations dedicated to art and culture.

William Robert Waters, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his engagement in broadening access to higher education for students in
Toronto and for his generous support of musicians and arts organizations
alike.

Robin Williams, C.M.
Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario

For her contributions as a public health leader promoting effective policies
in early childhood development.

ORDER OF CANADA BACKGROUNDER

Established in 1967 by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, the Order of Canada is the cornerstone of the Canadian Honours System, and recognizes outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. The Order recognizes people in all sectors of Canadian society. Their contributions are varied, yet they have all enriched the lives of others and made a difference to this country.

Motto and Levels

The Order of Canada's motto is DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM (They desire a better country). Her Majesty The Queen is the Sovereign of the Order, and the governor general is the chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order.

Companion - Post-nominal: C.C.

recognizes national pre-eminence or international service or achievement;

Officer - Post-nominal: O.C.

recognizes national service or achievement; and

Member - Post-nominal: C.M.

recognizes outstanding contributions at the local or regional level or in a special field of activity.

Insignia Description

The insignia of the Order is a stylized snowflake of six points, with a red annulus at its centre, which bears a stylized maple leaf circumscribed with the motto of the Order, DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM (They desire a better country), surmounted by St. Edward's Crown.

Eligibility

All Canadians are eligible for the Order of Canada, with the exception of federal and provincial politicians and judges while in office. The Order's constitution permits non-Canadians to be considered for honorary appointments. Members of the Royal Family, governors general and their spouses are appointed in the extraordinary category. There are no posthumous appointments.

Officers and Members may be elevated within the Order in recognition of further achievement, based on continued exceptional or extraordinary service to Canada. Usually, promotions are considered five years after the first appointment.

Nominations

Any person or group is welcome to nominate a deserving individual as a candidate for appointment to the Order of Canada. Appointments are made on the recommendations of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada, an independent council chaired by the chief justice of Canada. Members of the Advisory Council on the Order of Canada reflect the diversity and excellence in Canadian society. Certain members are appointed by virtue of their office; others are appointed for a fixed term to achieve a balanced representation of the various regions of the country.

For more information about the Order of Canada or to nominate someone, visit our website at www.gg.ca/honours.

Contacts:
Marie-Pierre Belanger
Rideau Hall Press Office
613-998-9166
marie-pierre.belanger@gg.ca

More Stories By Marketwired .

Copyright © 2009 Marketwired. All rights reserved. All the news releases provided by Marketwired are copyrighted. Any forms of copying other than an individual user's personal reference without express written permission is prohibited. Further distribution of these materials is strictly forbidden, including but not limited to, posting, emailing, faxing, archiving in a public database, redistributing via a computer network or in a printed form.