Welcome!

Agile Computing Authors: APM Blog, Stackify Blog, Progress Blog, LeanTaaS Blog, Yeshim Deniz

News Feed Item

Governor General Announces 91 New Appointments to the Order of Canada

OTTAWA, ONTARIO -- (Marketwire) -- 12/30/12 -- His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada, announced today 91 new appointments to the Order of Canada. The new appointees include two Companions (C.C.), 33 Officers (O.C.) and 56 Members (C.M.). These appointments were made on the recommendation of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada.

Recipients will be invited to accept their insignia at a ceremony to be held at a later date.

The Order of Canada, one of our country's highest civilian honours, was established in 1967, during Canada's centennial year, to recognize a lifetime of outstanding achievement, dedication to community and service to the nation. Over the last 45 years, more than 5 000 people from all sectors of society have been invested into the Order.

The list of recipients, with short citations, and a backgrounder on the Order of Canada are attached. For more information on the Canadian Honours System, please consult our website at www.gg.ca/honours.

Follow GGDavidJohnston and RideauHall on Facebook and Twitter.

RECIPIENTS

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Honourable Louise                                                       
 Charron, C.C.                    Ottawa, Ont.                           Law
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
L. Jacques Menard, C.C.,                                                    
 O.Q.                                                                       
This is a promotion within                                                  
 the Order.                     Montreal, Que.             Voluntary Service
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Arnold Boldt, O.C.            Saskatoon, Sask.                        Sports
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Paul G. Cherry, O.C.          Saint John, N.B.    Industry/Commerce/Business
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Honourable Sheila                                                       
 Copps, P.C., O.C.                Ottawa, Ont.                      Politics
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Julie M. Cruikshank, O.C.      Vancouver, B.C.               Social Sciences
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Honourable Kenneth                                                      
 (Ken) Wayne Dryden, P.C.,                                                  
 O.C.                            Toronto, Ont.                        Sports
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Phil Fontaine, O.C., O.M.         Ottawa, Ont.                Public Service
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Paul-Andre Fortier, O.C.        Montreal, Que.                          Arts
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Michael Fullan, O.C.             Toronto, Ont.                     Education
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Colonel John Alan Gardam,                                                   
 O.C., O.M.M., M.S.M.,                                                      
 C.D. (Ret'd)                     Ottawa, Ont.             Voluntary Service
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Scott Griffin, O.C.              Toronto, Ont.                  Philanthropy
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jean Grondin, O.C.              Montreal, Que.               Social Sciences
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Michael Franklin Harcourt,                                                  
 O.C.                          Vancouver, B.C.                      Politics
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Clyde Hertzman, O.C.           Vancouver, B.C.                   Health Care
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bonnie Sher Klein, O.C.        Vancouver, B.C.                          Arts
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Veronica Lacey, O.C.             Toronto, Ont.                     Education
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alain Lemaire, O.C.        Kingsey Falls, Que.    Industry/Commerce/Business
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Laurent Lemaire, O.C.      Kingsey Falls, Que.    Industry/Commerce/Business
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Michel Lemieux, O.C.            Montreal, Que.                          Arts
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Roderick Alexander                                                          
 Macdonald, O.C.               Westmount, Que.                           Law
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
M. G. Venkatesh Mannar,                                                     
 O.C.                             Ottawa, Ont.                Social Service
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Roald Nasgaard, O.C.             Toronto, Ont.                          Arts
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Victor Pilon, O.C., R.V.M.      Montreal, Que.                          Arts
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Donald Ross, O.C.                Toronto, Ont.                  Philanthropy
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
John D. Ross, O.C.              Iroquois, Ont.                   Engineering
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Daniele Sauvageau, O.C.,                                                    
 M.S.C.                   Deux-Montagnes, Que.                        Sports
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
David W. Scheifele, O.C.          Surrey, B.C.                   Health Care
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ronald P. Schlegel, O.C.             Ayr, Ont.                  Philanthropy
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rosemary Sullivan, O.C.          Toronto, Ont.                          Arts
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rachel Thibeault, O.C.            Ottawa, Ont.                Social Service
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Honourable Brian                                                        
 Tobin, P.C., O.C.              Manotick, Ont.                      Politics
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ian Hugh Wallace, O.C.         Vancouver, B.C.                          Arts
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lise Watier, O.C., O.Q.                                                     
This is a promotion within                                                  
 the Order.                   Mont-Royal, Que.    Industry/Commerce/Business
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Richard Waugh, O.C.              Toronto, Ont.    Industry/Commerce/Business
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
William John Aide, C.M.          Toronto, Ont.                          Arts
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Garnet Angeconeb, C.M.     Sioux Lookout, Ont.             Voluntary Service
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           Baraboo, WI, U.S.A.                              
George William Archibald,     and New Glasgow,                              
 C.M.                                     N.S.                   Environment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mitchell A. Baran, C.M.           London, Ont.    Industry/Commerce/Business
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Andrew Barrie, C.M.             Creemore, Ont.                Communications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gaston Bellemare, C.M.,                                                     
 O.Q.                     Trois-Rivieres, Que.                          Arts
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Warren T. Blume, C.M.             London, Ont.                   Health Care
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Michael J. Brown, C.M.         Vancouver, B.C.    Industry/Commerce/Business
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stevie Cameron, C.M.             Toronto, Ont.                Communications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
John Cassaday, C.M.              Toronto, Ont.             Voluntary Service
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
James K. M. Cheng, C.M.        Vancouver, B.C.                  Architecture
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bruce Clemmensen, C.M.         Tottenham, Ont.    Industry/Commerce/Business
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rebecca J. Cook, C.M.            Toronto, Ont.                           Law
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jane Coop, C.M.                Vancouver, B.C.                          Arts
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dennis Covill, C.M.        Hacketts Cove, N.S.                   Engineering
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Charmaine A. Crooks, C.M. West Vancouver, B.C.                        Sports
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alban D'Amours, C.M.,                                                       
 G.O.Q.                           Quebec, Que.    Industry/Commerce/Business
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lorraine Desmarais, C.M.           Laval, Que.                          Arts
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Beverley Diamond, C.M.       St. John's, Nfld.                     Education
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kildare Dobbs, C.M.,                                                        
 O.Ont.                          Toronto, Ont.                          Arts
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
James (Jim) Durrell, C.M.         Ottawa, Ont.             Voluntary Service
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Murray W. Enkin, C.M.           Hamilton, Ont.                   Health Care
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Michael Enright, C.M.            Toronto, Ont.                Communications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Janice Filmon, C.M., O.M.       Winnipeg, Man.             Voluntary Service
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Geoffrey D. Green, C.M.          Chelsea, Que.                   Environment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Albert Greer, C.M.               Orillia, Ont.                          Arts
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dana W. Hanson, C.M.         Fredericton, N.B.                   Health Care
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Paul Henderson, C.M.         Mississauga, Ont.             Voluntary Service
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Elmer Hildebrand, C.M.,                                                     
 O.M.                           Winnipeg, Man.                Communications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Martin Hunter, C.M.              Toronto, Ont.                          Arts
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Aditya Jha, C.M.             Mississauga, Ont.                  Philanthropy
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Harold Kalant, C.M.              Toronto, Ont.                       Science
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Harold Kalman, C.M.            Vancouver, B.C.                      Heritage
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Elsie Kawulych, C.M.,                                                       
 A.O.E.                      Vegreville, Alta.             Voluntary Service
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Janice MacKinnon, C.M.,                                                     
 S.O.M.                       Saskatoon, Sask.                      Politics
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Leo MacNeil, C.M.                 Sydney, N.S.                      Heritage
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
David J. Magee, C.M.           Edmonton, Alta.                   Health Care
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           Salt Spring Island,                              
                            B.C. and Edmonton,                              
Fred V. Martin, C.M.                     Alta.                           Law
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Howard McCurdy, C.M.,                                                       
 O.Ont.                          LaSalle, Ont.                Public Service
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Claude Montmarquette, C.M. Pointe-Claire, Que.               Social Sciences
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hiroshi Nakamura, C.M.           LaSalle, Que.                        Sports
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                              New River Beach,                              
Jacqueline Oland, C.M.                    N.B.                  Philanthropy
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marina Orsini, C.M.             Montreal, Que.                          Arts
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jocelyn Palm, C.M.               Toronto, Ont.                Social Service
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stephen James Ralls, C.M.        Toronto, Ont.                          Arts
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heather Maxine Reisman,                                                     
 C.M.                            Toronto, Ont.                  Philanthropy
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sister Angele Rizzardo,                                                     
 C.M.                           Montreal, Que.                Communications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                Nashville, TN,                              
Edward Sydney Schwartz,    U.S.A. and Toronto,                              
 C.M.                                     Ont.                          Arts
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Joseph Shannon, C.M.          Long Point, N.S.    Industry/Commerce/Business
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Brigitte Shim, C.M.              Toronto, Ont.                  Architecture
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Linda Silver Dranoff, C.M.       Toronto, Ont.                           Law
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
A. Howard Sutcliffe, C.M.        Toronto, Ont.                  Architecture
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
James Bruce Ubukata, C.M.        Toronto, Ont.                          Arts
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jagannath Wani, C.M.            Calgary, Alta.             Voluntary Service
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Beverley Wybrow, C.M.            Toronto, Ont.                Social Service
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                              Tokyo, Japan and                              
Toyoshi Yoshihara, C.M.        Vancouver, B.C.                          Arts
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECIPIENTS' CITATIONS

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

                     The Honourable Louise Charron, C.C.                    
                                Ottawa, Ont.                                
                                                                            
  For her contributions as a noted jurist and for her commitment to French  
                            common-law education.                           
                                                                            
                        L. Jacques Menard, C.C., O.Q.                       
                               Montreal, Que.                               
                                                                            
For his achievements as a leader in Canada's business community, and for his
              engagement in social causes and his philanthropy.             
                                                                            
                    This is a promotion within the Order.                   

OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

                             Arnold Boldt, O.C.                             
                              Saskatoon, Sask.                              
                                                                            
 For his achievements in sport and for his contributions as a role model for
                          people with disabilities.                         
                                                                            
                            Paul G. Cherry, O.C.                            
                              Saint John, N.B.                              
                                                                            
  For his commitment to improving financial reporting, notably through his  
        leadership in developing international accounting standards.        
                                                                            
                   The Honourable Sheila Copps, P.C., O.C.                  
                                Ottawa, Ont.                                
                                                                            
  For her many contributions to Canadian politics, notably as a champion of 
          cultural issues at the national and international levels.         
                                                                            
                          Julie M. Cruikshank, O.C.                         
                               Vancouver, B.C.                              
                                                                            
 For her contributions as an anthropologist whose research in the North has 
            helped to preserve the history of Indigenous peoples.           
                                                                            
            The Honourable Kenneth (Ken) Wayne Dryden, P.C., O.C.           
                                Toronto, Ont.                               
                                                                            
For his contributions to Canadian life in hockey, law, writing and politics,
    notably as a champion of literacy and the prevention of sports-related  
                               brain injuries.                              
                                                                            
                          Phil Fontaine, O.C., O.M.                         
                                Ottawa, Ont.                                
                                                                            
  For his contributions on behalf of First Nations, notably his role in the 
   resolution of claims arising from the Indian residential schools issue.  
                                                                            
                          Paul-Andre Fortier, O.C.                          
                               Montreal, Que.                               
                                                                            
 For raising the profile of Canadian contemporary dance on the world stage, 
         as a dancer, choreographer, educator and artistic director.        
                                                                            
                            Michael Fullan, O.C.                            
                                Toronto, Ont.                               
                                                                            
    For his achievements in the field of education reform, as a scholar,    
       teacher, writer and advisor to governments in Canada and abroad.     
                                                                            
        Colonel John Alan Gardam, O.C., O.M.M., M.S.M., C.D. (Ret'd)        
                                Ottawa, Ont.                                
                                                                            
 For his volunteer efforts on behalf of peacekeepers and veterans, following
       his retirement from a decorated career in the Canadian Forces.       
                                                                            
                             Scott Griffin, O.C.                            
                                Toronto, Ont.                               
                                                                            
For his contributions as a philanthropist and for advancing poetry worldwide
                    through the Griffin Prize for Poetry.                   
                                                                            
                             Jean Grondin, O.C.                             
                               Montreal, Que.                               
                                                                            
    For his contributions as one of the world's leading experts on German   
          philosophy, notably his original research on hermeneutics.        
                                                                            
                       Michael Franklin Harcourt, O.C.                      
                               Vancouver, B.C.                              
                                                                            
    For his leadership on civic, legal and sustainability issues, and for   
                       promoting spinal cord research.                      
                                                                            
                            Clyde Hertzman, O.C.                            
                               Vancouver, B.C.                              
                                                                            
 For his contributions to population health and early childhood development 
                            in Canada and abroad.                           
                                                                            
                           Bonnie Sher Klein, O.C.                          
                               Vancouver, B.C.                              
                                                                            
For her achievements as a filmmaker, writer and social activist who used her
  work to shed light on the issues of peace, women's rights and the lives of
                          people with disabilities.                         
                                                                            
                            Veronica Lacey, O.C.                            
                                Toronto, Ont.                               
                                                                            
 For her contributions as a teacher and administrator in support of quality 
                              public education.                             
                                                                            
                Alain Lemaire, O.C. and Laurent Lemaire, O.C.               
                             Kingsey Falls, Que.                            
                                                                            
 For their contributions to Canada's business community, notably helping to 
    make the family company Cascades an international model of sustainable  
                    development and community engagement.                   
                                                                            
                            Michel Lemieux, O.C.                            
                               Montreal, Que.                               
                                                                            
   For his contributions to the performing arts in Canada and abroad, as a  
         director, designer and pioneering multidisciplinary artist.        
                                                                            
                     Roderick Alexander Macdonald, O.C.                     
                               Westmount, Que.                              
                                                                            
For his accomplishments as a legal scholar, notably his contributions to the
             advancement of law and policy in Canada and abroad.            
                                                                            
                        M. G. Venkatesh Mannar, O.C.                        
                                Ottawa, Ont.                                
                                                                            
       For his leadership in the global fight against malnutrition and      
                          micronutrient deficiency.                         
                                                                            
                            Roald Nasgaard, O.C.                            
                                Toronto, Ont.                               
                                                                            
    For promoting contemporary Canadian art to Canadian and international   
   audiences, notably as chief curator of the Art Gallery of Ontario and as 
                 the author of Abstract Painting in Canada.                 
                                                                            
                         Victor Pilon, O.C., R.V.M.                         
                               Montreal, Que.                               
                                                                            
   For his contributions to the performing arts in Canada and abroad, as a  
  director, designer, photographer and pioneering multidisciplinary artist. 
                                                                            
                              Donald Ross, O.C.                             
                                Toronto, Ont.                               
                                                                            
  For his wide-ranging and largely anonymous philanthropic contributions in 
  support of educational, social service, cultural and environmental causes.
                                                                            
                             John D. Ross, O.C.                             
                               Iroquois, Ont.                               
                                                                            
 For his contributions as a technology innovator, developing products at the
                     forefront of broadcast engineering.                    
                                                                            
                       Daniele Sauvageau, O.C., M.S.C.                      
                            Deux-Montagnes, Que.                            
                                                                            
  For her advancement of women's hockey in Quebec and Canada, notably as a  
                      gold medal-winning Olympic coach.                     
                                                                            
                          David W. Scheifele, O.C.                          
                                Surrey, B.C.                                
                                                                            
 For his contributions to improved child health care in Canada, through the 
                      prevention of infectious disease.                     
                                                                            
                          Ronald P. Schlegel, O.C.                          
                                  Ayr, Ont.                                 
                                                                            
  For his entrepreneurial and philanthropic contributions to improving the  
                          care of seniors in Canada.                        
                                                                            
                           Rosemary Sullivan, O.C.                          
                                Toronto, Ont.                               
                                                                            
   For her contributions to Canadian literature, as a biographer, poet and  
                             author of fiction.                             
                                                                            
                           Rachel Thibeault, O.C.                           
                                Ottawa, Ont.                                
                                                                            
 For expanding the boundaries of occupational therapy and advocacy on behalf
                         of people with disabilities.                       
                                                                            
                   The Honourable Brian Tobin, P.C., O.C.                   
                               Manotick, Ont.                               
                                                                            
   For contributing to Canadian public policy as a federal and provincial   
   politician, and for supporting economic development in Newfoundland and  
                                  Labrador.                                 
                                                                            
                           Ian Hugh Wallace, O.C.                           
                               Vancouver, B.C.                              
                                                                            
 For helping to shape Canada's contemporary art scene over the past 50 years
     as one of the most influential art photographers of his generation.    
                                                                            
                           Lise Watier, O.C., O.Q.                          
                              Mont-Royal, Que.                              
                                                                            
 For her achievements as one of Canada's leading businesswomen, and for her 
 patronage of organizations that help women and children escape the cycle of
                                   poverty.                                 
                                                                            
                    This is a promotion within the Order.                   
                                                                            
                             Richard Waugh, O.C.                            
                                Toronto, Ont.                               
                                                                            
  For his contributions to strengthening the financial services industry in 
                             Canada and abroad.                             

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

                           William John Aide, C.M.                          
                                Toronto, Ont.                               
                                                                            
     For his contributions to the Canadian cultural scene, as a pianist,    
    professor and writer, and for his commitment to promoting the work of   
                             Canadian composers.                            
                                                                            
                           Garnet Angeconeb, C.M.                           
                             Sioux Lookout, Ont.                            
                                                                            
 For his contributions to his community, for fostering relationships between
     Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal people, and for helping to promote the   
                             Anishenabek culture.                           
                                                                            
                       George William Archibald, C.M.                       
              Baraboo, Wisconsin, U.S.A. and New Glasgow, N.S.              
                                                                            
For his central role in protecting endangered species of cranes, and for his
            engagement in conservation efforts around the world.            
                                                                            
                           Mitchell A. Baran, C.M.                          
                                London, Ont.                                
                                                                            
   For his contributions as an entrepreneur and innovator in the field of   
   medical technology, and for his support for a wide variety of charitable 
                                organizations.                              
                                                                            
                             Andrew Barrie, C.M.                            
                               Creemore, Ont.                               
                                                                            
  For his achievements in Canadian broadcasting, as the voice of a diverse  
   Toronto, and for his advocacy on behalf of those living with Parkinson's 
                                   disease.                                 
                                                                            
                        Gaston Bellemare, C.M., O.Q.                        
                            Trois-Rivieres, Que.                            
                                                                            
    For his promotion of poetry, notably as the founder of both a poetry    
                   publishing house and a poetry festival.                  
                                                                            
                            Warren T. Blume, C.M.                           
                                London, Ont.                                
                                                                            
 For his academic and clinical contributions to the development of epilepsy 
                            treatment in Canada.                            
                                                                            
                           Michael J. Brown, C.M.                           
                               Vancouver, B.C.                              
                                                                            
 For his role in developing the technology sector in western Canada, and for
             fostering innovation in Canadian start-up companies.           
                                                                            
                            Stevie Cameron, C.M.                            
                                Toronto, Ont.                               
                                                                            
 For her achievements in investigative journalism and for her volunteer work
                       on behalf of the disadvantaged.                      
                                                                            
                             John Cassaday, C.M.                            
                                Toronto, Ont.                               
                                                                            
For his role as a dedicated and committed volunteer and for his achievements
                         in the business community.                         
                                                                            
                           James K. M. Cheng, C.M.                          
                               Vancouver, B.C.                              
                                                                            
 For helping to develop the Vancouver style of architecture, influencing the
           face of a city and a generation of Canadian architects.          
                                                                            
                           Bruce Clemmensen, C.M.                           
                               Tottenham, Ont.                              
                                                                            
 For his work in the renewal of building and fire codes, positioning Canada 
          at the forefront of international construction standards.         
                                                                            
                            Rebecca J. Cook, C.M.                           
                                Toronto, Ont.                               
                                                                            
 For her achievements as a legal scholar on issues of women's rights, sexual
                         health and reproductive law.                       
                                                                            
                               Jane Coop, C.M.                              
                               Vancouver, B.C.                              
                                                                            
         For her achievements as a pianist, performer and educator.         
                                                                            
                             Dennis Covill, C.M.                            
                             Hacketts Cove, N.S.                            
                                                                            
   For his leadership in technology innovation, and for his philanthropic   
           contributions to health and education in the Maritimes.          
                                                                            
                          Charmaine A. Crooks, C.M.                         
                            West Vancouver, B.C.                            
                                                                            
For her contributions as a role model of athletic excellence and engagement,
            serving at the highest levels of international sport.           
                                                                            
                        Alban D'Amours, C.M., G.O.Q.                        
                                Quebec, Que.                                
                                                                            
  For his achievements as an economist in Quebec's academic, government and 
  private sectors, and for his contributions to the co-operative movement.  
                                                                            
                          Lorraine Desmarais, C.M.                          
                                 Laval, Que.                                
                                                                            
For her contributions to jazz, as an acclaimed pianist and composer, and for
                 mentoring the next generation of musicians.                
                                                                            
                           Beverley Diamond, C.M.                           
                              St. John's, Nfld.                             
                                                                            
 For her contributions as an ethnomusicologist, bringing First Nations music
                      to audiences in Canada and abroad.                    
                                                                            
                         Kildare Dobbs, C.M., O.Ont.                        
                                Toronto, Ont.                               
                                                                            
For his contributions to Canadian publishing, literature and journalism, and
                       for supporting Canadian writers.                     
                                                                            
                          James (Jim) Durrell, C.M.                         
                                Ottawa, Ont.                                
                                                                            
 For his decades-long contributions to the City of Ottawa, as a businessman,
                        mayor and committed volunteer.                      
                                                                            
                            Murray W. Enkin, C.M.                           
                               Hamilton, Ont.                               
                                                                            
For his contributions to maternal care and the development of midwifery as a
                       recognized profession in Canada.                     
                                                                            
                            Michael Enright, C.M.                           
                                Toronto, Ont.                               
                                                                            
  For his contributions to Canadian print and broadcast journalism, and for 
        advocating on behalf of people with intellectual disabilities.      
                                                                            
                          Janice Filmon, C.M., O.M.                         
                               Winnipeg, Man.                               
                                                                            
 For her tireless commitment to a variety of charitable causes, ranging from
           cancer research and treatment to youth and human rights.         
                                                                            
                           Geoffrey D. Green, C.M.                          
                                Chelsea, Que.                               
                                                                            
For his contributions as an environmental educator and explorer, notably his
        commitment to conservation issues in the Arctic and Antarctic.      
                                                                            
                             Albert Greer, C.M.                             
                                Orillia, Ont.                               
                                                                            
 For his achievements as a conductor, composer and teacher helping to shape 
                   the direction of Canadian choral music.                  
                                                                            
                            Dana W. Hanson, C.M.                            
                              Fredericton, N.B.                             
                                                                            
 For advocating best medical practices, notably as president of the Canadian
            Medical Association and the World Medical Association.          
                                                                            
                            Paul Henderson, C.M.                            
                              Mississauga, Ont.                             
                                                                            
  For his engagement in support of a range of social and charitable causes, 
                     and for his contributions to hockey.                   
                                                                            
                        Elmer Hildebrand, C.M., O.M.                        
                               Winnipeg, Man.                               
                                                                            
   For his contributions to the development of community service radio in   
               western Canada and to various charitable causes.             
                                                                            
                             Martin Hunter, C.M.                            
                                Toronto, Ont.                               
                                                                            
 For his contributions to Canada's cultural and social fabric, as an artist 
                             and philanthropist.                            
                                                                            
                              Aditya Jha, C.M.                              
                              Mississauga, Ont.                             
                                                                            
    For his achievements in business and for his commitment to promoting    
        education and entrepreneurial opportunities for Aboriginal and      
                            disadvantaged youth.                            
                                                                            
                             Harold Kalant, C.M.                            
                                Toronto, Ont.                               
                                                                            
 For his accomplishments as a pioneering researcher and expert on substance 
                                    abuse.                                  
                                                                            
                             Harold Kalman, C.M.                            
                               Vancouver, B.C.                              
                                                                            
 For his contributions to the preservation of Canada's built heritage, as an
              architectural historian, practitioner and author.             
                                                                            
                        Elsie Kawulych, C.M., A.O.E.                        
                              Vegreville, Alta.                             
                                                                            
   For her contributions to preserving and promoting Ukrainian culture in   
          Canada and for her volunteer engagement in her community.         
                                                                            
                       Janice MacKinnon, C.M., S.O.M.                       
                              Saskatoon, Sask.                              
                                                                            
 For her contributions to the advancement of public policy at the provincial
          and national levels, as an author, politician and scholar.        
                                                                            
                              Leo MacNeil, C.M.                             
                                Sydney, N.S.                                
                                                                            
   For his craftsmanship as a woodworker, and for preserving this art and   
            sharing his skills with a new generation of artisans.           
                                                                            
                            David J. Magee, C.M.                            
                               Edmonton, Alta.                              
                                                                            
 For advancing the field of sports medicine in Canada as a physiotherapist, 
                            professor and scholar.                          
                                                                            
                            Fred V. Martin, C.M.                            
                Salt Spring Island, B.C. and Edmonton, Alta.                
                                                                            
For his long engagement in support of equal rights, notably his work helping
       the Metis Settlements General Council achieve self-governance.       
                                                                            
                        Howard McCurdy, C.M., O.Ont.                        
                                LaSalle, Ont.                               
                                                                            
For his contributions as a scientist, member of Parliament and co-founder of
                   the National Black Coalition of Canada.                  
                                                                            
                         Claude Montmarquette, C.M.                         
                             Pointe-Claire, Que.                            
                                                                            
 For his contributions as an economist and researcher and for his pioneering
                  work in experimental economics in Quebec.                 
                                                                            
                           Hiroshi Nakamura, C.M.                           
                                LaSalle, Que.                               
                                                                            
   For his role in developing the sport of judo in Canada, notably as the   
                             national head coach.                           
                                                                            
                           Jacqueline Oland, C.M.                           
                            New River Beach, N.B.                           
                                                                            
 For her sustained voluntary and philanthropic support for arts and culture,
                particularly in the province of New Brunswick.              
                                                                            
                             Marina Orsini, C.M.                            
                               Montreal, Que.                               
                                                                            
  For her contributions to Quebec culture as an actress and radio host, and 
  for her ongoing support of charitable organizations, notably Tel-jeunes.  
                                                                            
                             Jocelyn Palm, C.M.                             
                                Toronto, Ont.                               
                                                                            
     For her contributions to water safety and aquatic lifesaving, youth    
                       development and women's health.                      
                                                                            
           Stephen James Ralls, C.M. and James Bruce Ubukata, C.M.          
                                Toronto, Ont.                               
                                                                            
        For their distinguished contributions to classical music, as        
         instrumentalists and founders of the Aldeburgh Connection.         
                                                                            
                        Heather Maxine Reisman, C.M.                        
                                Toronto, Ont.                               
                                                                            
For her achievements in business and for her social engagement in support of
                              charitable causes.                            
                                                                            
                        Sister Angele Rizzardo, C.M.                        
                               Montreal, Que.                               
                                                                            
 For her advancement of good nutritional practices, as a teacher, author and
                              television host.                              
                                                                            
                        Edward Sydney Schwartz, C.M.                        
               Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. and Toronto, Ont.               
                                                                            
For his leadership in the music industry, as an award-winning songwriter who
                 has brought wide recognition to this craft.                
                                                                            
                            Joseph Shannon, C.M.                            
                              Long Point, N.S.                              
                                                                            
   For his contributions as a business leader in Cape Breton, and for his   
            community engagement in support of many organizations.          
                                                                            
              Brigitte Shim, C.M. and A. Howard Sutcliffe, C.M.             
                                Toronto, Ont.                               
                                                                            
  For their contributions as architects designing sophisticated structures  
          that represent the best in Canadian design to the world.          
                                                                            
                         Linda Silver Dranoff, C.M.                         
                                Toronto, Ont.                               
                                                                            
    For her work as a lawyer, writer and activist helping to advance the    
                          discipline of family law.                         
                                                                            
                            Jagannath Wani, C.M.                            
                               Calgary, Alta.                               
                                                                            
     For his extensive volunteer work in Calgary and India, and for his     
                         achievements in mathematics.                       
                                                                            
                            Beverley Wybrow, C.M.                           
                                Toronto, Ont.                               
                                                                            
 For her contributions to women's rights in Canada, notably as president of 
    the Canadian Women's Foundation, and for her philanthropic activities.  
                                                                            
                           Toyoshi Yoshihara, C.M.                          
                      Tokyo, Japan and Vancouver, B.C.                      
                                                                            
    For his achievements as an entrepreneur and arts patron dedicated to    
           bringing Canadian works of drama to the Japanese stage.          

ORDER OF CANADA BACKGROUNDER

Established in 1967 by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, the Order of Canada is the centrepiece of the Canadian Honours System, and recognizes a lifetime of outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. The Order recognizes people in all sectors of Canadian society. Their contributions are varied, yet they have all enriched the lives of others and made a difference to this country.

Motto and Levels

The Order of Canada's motto is DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM (They desire a better country). Her Majesty The Queen is the Sovereign of the Order, and the governor general is the chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order.

Companion - Post-nominal: C.C.

Recognizes a lifetime of outstanding achievement and merit of the highest degree, especially in service to Canada or to humanity at large

Officer - Post-nominal: O.C.

Recognizes a lifetime of achievement and merit of a high degree, especially in service to Canada or to humanity at large

Member - Post-nominal: C.M.

Recognizes a lifetime of distinguished service in or to a particular community, group or field of activity

Insignia Description

The insignia of the Order is a stylized snowflake of six points, with a red annulus at its centre, which bears a stylized maple leaf circumscribed with the motto of the Order, DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM (They desire a better country), surmounted by St. Edward's Crown.

Eligibility

All Canadians are eligible for the Order of Canada, with the exception of federal and provincial politicians and judges while in office. The Order's constitution permits non-Canadians to be considered for honorary appointments. They may be considered for outstanding achievement that reflects honour on Canada and/or lifetime contributions to humanity at large. There are no posthumous appointments.

Officers and Members may be elevated within the Order in recognition of further achievement, based on continued exceptional or extraordinary service to Canada. Usually, promotions are considered five years after the first appointment.

Nominations

Any person or group is welcome to nominate a deserving individual as a candidate for appointment to the Order of Canada. Appointments are made on the recommendations of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada, an independent council chaired by the chief justice of Canada. Members of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada reflect the diversity and excellence in Canadian society. Certain members are appointed by virtue of their office; others are appointed for a fixed term to achieve a balanced representation of the various regions of the country.

For more information about the Order of Canada or to nominate someone, visit the Honours section of our website at www.gg.ca/honours.

Contacts:
Julie Rocheleau
Rideau Hall Press Office
613-998-7280
[email protected]

More Stories By Marketwired .

Copyright © 2009 Marketwired. All rights reserved. All the news releases provided by Marketwired are copyrighted. Any forms of copying other than an individual user's personal reference without express written permission is prohibited. Further distribution of these materials is strictly forbidden, including but not limited to, posting, emailing, faxing, archiving in a public database, redistributing via a computer network or in a printed form.

@ThingsExpo Stories
In his session at 21st Cloud Expo, Carl J. Levine, Senior Technical Evangelist for NS1, will objectively discuss how DNS is used to solve Digital Transformation challenges in large SaaS applications, CDNs, AdTech platforms, and other demanding use cases. Carl J. Levine is the Senior Technical Evangelist for NS1. A veteran of the Internet Infrastructure space, he has over a decade of experience with startups, networking protocols and Internet infrastructure, combined with the unique ability to it...
"Space Monkey by Vivent Smart Home is a product that is a distributed cloud-based edge storage network. Vivent Smart Home, our parent company, is a smart home provider that places a lot of hard drives across homes in North America," explained JT Olds, Director of Engineering, and Brandon Crowfeather, Product Manager, at Vivint Smart Home, in this SYS-CON.tv interview at @ThingsExpo, held Oct 31 – Nov 2, 2017, at the Santa Clara Convention Center in Santa Clara, CA.
Gemini is Yahoo’s native and search advertising platform. To ensure the quality of a complex distributed system that spans multiple products and components and across various desktop websites and mobile app and web experiences – both Yahoo owned and operated and third-party syndication (supply), with complex interaction with more than a billion users and numerous advertisers globally (demand) – it becomes imperative to automate a set of end-to-end tests 24x7 to detect bugs and regression. In th...
"IBM is really all in on blockchain. We take a look at sort of the history of blockchain ledger technologies. It started out with bitcoin, Ethereum, and IBM evaluated these particular blockchain technologies and found they were anonymous and permissionless and that many companies were looking for permissioned blockchain," stated René Bostic, Technical VP of the IBM Cloud Unit in North America, in this SYS-CON.tv interview at 21st Cloud Expo, held Oct 31 – Nov 2, 2017, at the Santa Clara Conventi...
Large industrial manufacturing organizations are adopting the agile principles of cloud software companies. The industrial manufacturing development process has not scaled over time. Now that design CAD teams are geographically distributed, centralizing their work is key. With large multi-gigabyte projects, outdated tools have stifled industrial team agility, time-to-market milestones, and impacted P&L stakeholders.
"Cloud Academy is an enterprise training platform for the cloud, specifically public clouds. We offer guided learning experiences on AWS, Azure, Google Cloud and all the surrounding methodologies and technologies that you need to know and your teams need to know in order to leverage the full benefits of the cloud," explained Alex Brower, VP of Marketing at Cloud Academy, in this SYS-CON.tv interview at 21st Cloud Expo, held Oct 31 – Nov 2, 2017, at the Santa Clara Convention Center in Santa Clar...
Widespread fragmentation is stalling the growth of the IIoT and making it difficult for partners to work together. The number of software platforms, apps, hardware and connectivity standards is creating paralysis among businesses that are afraid of being locked into a solution. EdgeX Foundry is unifying the community around a common IoT edge framework and an ecosystem of interoperable components.
"MobiDev is a software development company and we do complex, custom software development for everybody from entrepreneurs to large enterprises," explained Alan Winters, U.S. Head of Business Development at MobiDev, in this SYS-CON.tv interview at 21st Cloud Expo, held Oct 31 – Nov 2, 2017, at the Santa Clara Convention Center in Santa Clara, CA.
"Akvelon is a software development company and we also provide consultancy services to folks who are looking to scale or accelerate their engineering roadmaps," explained Jeremiah Mothersell, Marketing Manager at Akvelon, in this SYS-CON.tv interview at 21st Cloud Expo, held Oct 31 – Nov 2, 2017, at the Santa Clara Convention Center in Santa Clara, CA.
Coca-Cola’s Google powered digital signage system lays the groundwork for a more valuable connection between Coke and its customers. Digital signs pair software with high-resolution displays so that a message can be changed instantly based on what the operator wants to communicate or sell. In their Day 3 Keynote at 21st Cloud Expo, Greg Chambers, Global Group Director, Digital Innovation, Coca-Cola, and Vidya Nagarajan, a Senior Product Manager at Google, discussed how from store operations and ...
"There's plenty of bandwidth out there but it's never in the right place. So what Cedexis does is uses data to work out the best pathways to get data from the origin to the person who wants to get it," explained Simon Jones, Evangelist and Head of Marketing at Cedexis, in this SYS-CON.tv interview at 21st Cloud Expo, held Oct 31 – Nov 2, 2017, at the Santa Clara Convention Center in Santa Clara, CA.
SYS-CON Events announced today that CrowdReviews.com has been named “Media Sponsor” of SYS-CON's 22nd International Cloud Expo, which will take place on June 5–7, 2018, at the Javits Center in New York City, NY. CrowdReviews.com is a transparent online platform for determining which products and services are the best based on the opinion of the crowd. The crowd consists of Internet users that have experienced products and services first-hand and have an interest in letting other potential buye...
SYS-CON Events announced today that Telecom Reseller has been named “Media Sponsor” of SYS-CON's 22nd International Cloud Expo, which will take place on June 5-7, 2018, at the Javits Center in New York, NY. Telecom Reseller reports on Unified Communications, UCaaS, BPaaS for enterprise and SMBs. They report extensively on both customer premises based solutions such as IP-PBX as well as cloud based and hosted platforms.
It is of utmost importance for the future success of WebRTC to ensure that interoperability is operational between web browsers and any WebRTC-compliant client. To be guaranteed as operational and effective, interoperability must be tested extensively by establishing WebRTC data and media connections between different web browsers running on different devices and operating systems. In his session at WebRTC Summit at @ThingsExpo, Dr. Alex Gouaillard, CEO and Founder of CoSMo Software, presented ...
WebRTC is great technology to build your own communication tools. It will be even more exciting experience it with advanced devices, such as a 360 Camera, 360 microphone, and a depth sensor camera. In his session at @ThingsExpo, Masashi Ganeko, a manager at INFOCOM Corporation, introduced two experimental projects from his team and what they learned from them. "Shotoku Tamago" uses the robot audition software HARK to track speakers in 360 video of a remote party. "Virtual Teleport" uses a multip...
A strange thing is happening along the way to the Internet of Things, namely far too many devices to work with and manage. It has become clear that we'll need much higher efficiency user experiences that can allow us to more easily and scalably work with the thousands of devices that will soon be in each of our lives. Enter the conversational interface revolution, combining bots we can literally talk with, gesture to, and even direct with our thoughts, with embedded artificial intelligence, whic...
SYS-CON Events announced today that Evatronix will exhibit at SYS-CON's 21st International Cloud Expo®, which will take place on Oct 31 – Nov 2, 2017, at the Santa Clara Convention Center in Santa Clara, CA. Evatronix SA offers comprehensive solutions in the design and implementation of electronic systems, in CAD / CAM deployment, and also is a designer and manufacturer of advanced 3D scanners for professional applications.
Leading companies, from the Global Fortune 500 to the smallest companies, are adopting hybrid cloud as the path to business advantage. Hybrid cloud depends on cloud services and on-premises infrastructure working in unison. Successful implementations require new levels of data mobility, enabled by an automated and seamless flow across on-premises and cloud resources. In his general session at 21st Cloud Expo, Greg Tevis, an IBM Storage Software Technical Strategist and Customer Solution Architec...
To get the most out of their data, successful companies are not focusing on queries and data lakes, they are actively integrating analytics into their operations with a data-first application development approach. Real-time adjustments to improve revenues, reduce costs, or mitigate risk rely on applications that minimize latency on a variety of data sources. In his session at @BigDataExpo, Jack Norris, Senior Vice President, Data and Applications at MapR Technologies, reviewed best practices to ...
An increasing number of companies are creating products that combine data with analytical capabilities. Running interactive queries on Big Data requires complex architectures to store and query data effectively, typically involving data streams, an choosing efficient file format/database and multiple independent systems that are tied together through custom-engineered pipelines. In his session at @BigDataExpo at @ThingsExpo, Tomer Levi, a senior software engineer at Intel’s Advanced Analytics gr...